Planet Computers's Gemini Developers Forum
How to switch languages - Printable Version

+- Planet Computers's Gemini Developers Forum (https://developer.planetcom.co.uk)
+-- Forum: Gemini (https://developer.planetcom.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Android on Gemini (https://developer.planetcom.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Thread: How to switch languages (/showthread.php?tid=38)



How to switch languages - nox - 05-25-2018

Hello,
I'm using 4 languages.  Is it possible switch them by shortcut (shift+space in Windows) in Android?

thanks


RE: How to switch beetwin languages - nox - 05-26-2018

Ok I found in shortcut mappings menu it is "Find+ space". What is "Find" key?


RE: How to switch beetwin languages - dguidi - 05-27-2018

(05-26-2018, 06:55 PM)nox Wrote: Ok I found in shortcut mappings menu it is "Find+ space". What is "Find" key?

Use the keyboard icon, see attached screenshot.


RE: How to switch beetwin languages - nox - 05-27-2018

(05-27-2018, 10:29 AM)dguidi Wrote:
(05-26-2018, 06:55 PM)nox Wrote: Ok I found in shortcut mappings menu it is "Find+ space". What is "Find" key?

Use the keyboard icon, see attached screenshot.

Thanks for help, but proposed solution kills hardware keyboard benefits.
Will it be possible to switch languages by for "ctrl+space" or "shift+alt"?


RE: How to switch languages - nox - 05-28-2018

@dguidi, I found something interesting
looks like keybord layout switch isnlt implemented ,
please add language switch mapping to custom kcm in the same way it is donein /system/users/keychars/Generic.kcm, SPACE key mappings