Planet Computers's Gemini Developers Forum

Full Version: How to switch languages
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hello,
I'm using 4 languages.  Is it possible switch them by shortcut (shift+space in Windows) in Android?

thanks
Ok I found in shortcut mappings menu it is "Find+ space". What is "Find" key?
(05-26-2018, 06:55 PM)nox Wrote: [ -> ]Ok I found in shortcut mappings menu it is "Find+ space". What is "Find" key?

Use the keyboard icon, see attached screenshot.
(05-27-2018, 10:29 AM)dguidi Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-26-2018, 06:55 PM)nox Wrote: [ -> ]Ok I found in shortcut mappings menu it is "Find+ space". What is "Find" key?

Use the keyboard icon, see attached screenshot.

Thanks for help, but proposed solution kills hardware keyboard benefits.
Will it be possible to switch languages by for "ctrl+space" or "shift+alt"?
@dguidi, I found something interesting
looks like keybord layout switch isnlt implemented ,
please add language switch mapping to custom kcm in the same way it is donein /system/users/keychars/Generic.kcm, SPACE key mappings